Hive Education Marketing

Privacy Policy

Introduction:

Hive Manchester Ltd (and Hive Education Marketing) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

Hive understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We’re committed to ensuring we always do the right thing for our customers and individuals. Hivemanchester.co.uk (“Our Site”) will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Our Cookies Policy is set out below, in section 13.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“Personal Data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

“We/Us/Our”
means Hive Manchester Ltd., a limited company registered in England under company number 05867961, whose registered address is 2nd Floor Hanover House, 30 Charlotte Street, Manchester, M1 4EX.

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Hive Manchester Ltd., a limited company registered in England under company number 05867961, whose registered address is 2nd Floor Hanover House, 30 Charlotte Street, Manchester, M1 4EX. Our VAT number is 889703955

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. Your Rights

  • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
    • The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);
    • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);
    • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);
    • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

  • Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies)
    • general geographic information such as your region;
    • web browser type and version;
    • operating system;
    • behaviour and activity on Our Site
    • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, behaviour and activity on Our Site.
  • If you complete and submit our contact form you also agree to provide the following information (we will ask you to agree to Our Privacy Policy first):
    • name;
    • organisation/company name;
    • email address and telephone number;
  • If you enter into a contract with Us, We require your personal data in order to fulfil that contract, and keep in touch with you:
    • name;
    • title;
    • organisation/company name;
    • email addresses and telephone numbers;
    • business address and postcode;
    • job title;

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

  • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
  • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
    • Providing and managing your access to Our Site;
    • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
    • Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
    • Personalising and tailoring Our services for you;
    • Replying to emails from you;
    • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link on marketing emails we have sent you or sending an email to privacy@hivemanchester.co.uk with the subject line ‘Opt-out’
    • Market research;
    • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message, post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it, by sending an email to privacy@hivemanchester.co.uk with the subject line ‘Withdraw Consent’.
  • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
    • General geographic information such as your region – 50 months;
    • Web browser type and version – 50 months;
    • Operating system – 50 months;
    • Behaviour and activity on Our Site – 50 months;
    • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, behaviour and activity on Our Site – 50 months;
    • Name – until permission is revoked or 6 years, whichever is the sooner;
    • Title – until permission is revoked or 6 years, whichever is the sooner;
    • Organisation/business/company name – until permission is revoked or 6 years, whichever is the sooner;
    • Email addresses and telephone numbers – until permission is revoked or 6 years, whichever is the sooner;
    • Organisation/business address and postcode – until permission is revoked or 6 years, whichever is the sooner
    • Job Title – until permission is revoked or 6 years, whichever is the sooner;

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

  • We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
  • Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:
    • Secure data transport over an encrypted connection between your browser, our servers and any third party servers so that it cannot be read in transit.
    • Ensuring that data is only stored by companies with Privacy Shield or equivalent levels of data protection to data stored within the EEA.
  • Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  • Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
    • Strict access control to data, reviewed regularly and monitored internally
    • Secure data transport over an encrypted connection between your browser, our servers and any third party servers so that it cannot be read in transit.

8. Do We Share Your Data?

  • We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
  • We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
  • We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely and in accordance with your rights.
  • We will not share your data with third parties unless we are obliged to disclose personal data by law, or the disclosure is necessary for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation, or we have your consent, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

9. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

  • We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.
  • In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10. How Can You Control Your Data?

  • In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving marketing emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our marketing emails or by sending an email to privacy@hivemanchester.co.uk with the subject line ‘Opt-out’
  • You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11. Your Right to Withhold Information

  • You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all if you turn off Cookies and Javascript in your browser.

12. How Can You Access Your Data?

  • You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at privacy@hivemanchester.co.uk or using the contact details given above.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a visual bar across the bottom of the page requesting your consent to set those Cookies. Continuing to use the site will be taken as consent for the placement of cookies, allowing Us to deliver the best possible experience and service to you. However, if you wish to, you can change your browser settings to block or remove cookies at any time. Please refer to your browser’s ‘help’ facility for further information or go to aboutcookies.org for information on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling Us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can use your browser settings to restrict or block cookies set by Our website. If you decide you wish to do this simply use the help function in your browser. If you do decide to restrict or block cookies this may impact the functionality of Our website. For a more comprehensive guide visit www.aboutcookies.org. If you want to delete cookies on a mobile phone refer to your handset manual.

Cookies We Use

  • Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
  • By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for advertising services and analytical purposes. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.
  • All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
  • The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:
Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
cookie_notice_accepted Monitors your consent and prevents the Cookie Policy popping up again No
  • Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.
  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:
Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
_gali Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use Our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help Us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
_gat Google Analytics
_ga Google Analytics
_gid Google Analytics

14. Contacting Us

  • If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at privacy@hivemanchester.co.uk, by telephone on +44 (0) 161 216 4161, or by post at 30 Charlotte Street, Manchester, M1 4EX, UK. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

15. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

  • We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.
Top